The parrot can be identified by their bright green color, white, black spots around the ears, in the womb has red and yellow feathers, his tail is green and red and square in shape and in its wings has some blue feathers. His beak is strong. It feeds on fruits, grains and vegetables in their natural habitat. Can live up to 50 years in the wild. Form a pair for life and fly in flocks flying across the sky.
The community of La Angostura located in Manabao, Jarabacoa, awaits you with open arms to serve you and prepare a rich creole food. Just in front of the small complex you will find a beautiful stream and around has facilities for hiking, horseback riding or visit a beautiful coffee plantation with several trails prepared for the sighting of birds or to have a picnic unforgettable to 600 meters above sea level.
Of 31 endemic bird areas in the Dominican Republic in the Province of la Vega in the towns of Jarabacoa and Constanza may look at some 27 species in the Ebano Verde scientific reserve parks and park Armando Bermúdez.
The Parrot of the Spanish, whose scientific name is Amazona ventralis, is one of the endemic species of birds most eye-catching of our island.
It is found in a variety of forested environments from arid palm trees to the humid forests in the mountains of our island. The species was introduced to other islands such as Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands where they have established stable populations.
This species is between 25 to 30 centimeters. Can be identified by their large head, white front, its plumage of bright green color and its bustling crying during the flight. Their wings have blue feathers and its tail is square. His beak is strong and helps you move around between the branches of the trees.
It feeds primarily on fruits and seeds, and usually they forage in banana plantations and cornfields.
The parrots typically make their nests in the tall trees, but have also been observed in reprisas rocky or in small caves.
The destruction of its habitat by agricultural development and the production of charcoal, has reduced the number of parrots in a large part of the forests of the Dominican Republic. The populations have been limited to the forest reserves and national parks: Jaragua, the Armando Bermúdez, José del Carmen Ramírez and Los Haitises.
The hunt for the illegal trade as pets continues to threaten these small birds. Despite its legal protection, it is common to see parrots being sold in the streets or “brighten” the family homes throughout the country. Please reject the sale of these wild animals, it is better to see them in freedom.